Privacy Policy

Youth Plus Foundation Ltd – Privacy Policy 

This Privacy Policy (Policy) represents how the Youth Plus Foundation Limited (the Foundation) manages your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The Foundation is committed to both protecting and securing the privacy and confidentiality of the personal information of our donors. Our Policy seeks to safeguard the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (the APP’s) contained within the Privacy Act.

This Policy may be amended or revised from time to time by the Foundation’s Board of Directors.

This Policy represents the latest version of the Foundation’s Policy.

  1. Your Personal Information

The Foundation recognises that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your personal information. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that trust seriously.

Unless you give us consent to act otherwise, this Policy will govern how the Foundation handles your personal information and safeguards your privacy.

  • What does personal information mean?

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you or by which your identity may be reasonably determined. By collecting this personal information we are able to:

  • Contact you when and where necessary;
  • Ensure that you attain the best possible service; and
  • Identify you and protect you from any unauthorised access to your personal information.

You may choose (in your absolute discretion) to interact with the Foundation anonymously and not to provide us with personal information in dealings.

Please note, if you do choose not to provide personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with certain information, e.g. the Foundation will be unable to send an official tax-deductible receipt and letter of thanks.

  • Types of Personal Information Collected

Personal information held and collected by the Foundation may include:-

  • Information that you give us: e.g. Information that is entered or provided by a donor on the Foundation’s website or on a donation form when making a donation to the Foundation;
  • Your name, date of birth and address including email address;
  • Your phone number, fax number and mobile phone number;
  • Qualifications and other accreditations;
  • Financial records;
  • Bank account or credit card details if provided; and
  • Donation history.
  • Sensitive information

As a general rule, the Foundation does not collect sensitive information. Sensitive information is a type of personal information and can include, but is not limited to, information about an individual’s health, opinions and beliefs.

  • Use of information

The Foundation does not make any use of the personal information it receives from donors except:

  • for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to that purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Policy or at the time of collection;
  • to process any donations;
  • to send you tax-deductible receipt and collect payments from you;
  • to enable your access to use website services;
  • providing you with updates on Foundation news e.g. providing you with newsletters;
  • to provide you information (via email or post) that has been requested by you personally; and
  • to send to donors information about the Foundation and marketing communications.

We will not sell, transfer, assign or rent your personal information. We may sometimes share your personal information to an affiliate, subsidiary or related entity which is necessary. We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to other companies without your consent.

If at any time you receive material that you did not request or do not want to receive any such materials anymore, please see part 2 of this Policy.

  • Who would the Foundation disclose your personal information to?

The Foundation may need to disclose your personal information in certain circumstances. For example, your personal information may be required to be disclosed in providing our services, such as disclosing your information to the Australian Taxation Office.

The Foundation does not disclose information about its donors to any other organisation except:

  • government departments;
  • medical practitioners in life threatening situations;
  • anyone appropriately authorised;
  • bodies with legal entitlements to the information;
  • where you have consented to us doing so in providing you website access or where disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted;
  • in the case of a donor’s bank or financial institution in the case of direct debit or a credit card transaction;
  • where permitted or required by law; and
  • in a case to avoid an imminent threat to a person’s life or to public safety.

The Foundation will, at all times, attempt to ensure that we do not disclose your personal information to a third party where consent for such disclosure has not been given. In all cases where we may be required to disclose information we will attempt to obtain your consent for such disclosure.

Please note that if at any time the Foundation is required by law to release information about you, the Foundation must cooperate fully.

Where the Foundation holds personal information securely through physical and electronic means.  We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is not misused, lost or subject to unauthorized access or use, see part 4 of this Policy

  • How can you access your personal information and/ or seek correction?

You may access the personal information that has been provided to the Foundation or that the Foundation holds, by contacting the Privacy Officer.

The Foundation will correct its records containing personal information as soon as practically possible, at the request of the individual concerned in accordance with the Privacy Act. A small fee may be charged for searching for and providing you with access to these records, see part 4.1 of this Policy.

  • Foundation’s Website

The Foundation’s website will allow donors to transact with it anonymously wherever reasonable and practicable.

The Foundation does not make it mandatory for visitors to its website to provide Personal Information unless such personal information is required to answer an inquiry or enable them to make a donation to the Foundation.

The Foundation may however request visitors to provide personal information voluntarily to Foundation (for example, as part of a competition or questionnaire).

  1. Direct Marketing 

If you donate to the Foundation or subscribe to receive information using the Foundation’s website, then the Foundation may, from time to time, use your personal information, such as your address or contact details, to provide you with marketing information, correspondence or newsletters from the Foundation.

If at any time you no longer wish to receive this information or correspondence from the Foundation, please feel free to contact the Privacy Officer.

  1. Your Personal Information and Overseas Disclosure 

The Foundation stores your personal information in Australia wherever possible and commercially feasible and will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases consent will be implied) as required by law, if we send your personal information outside Australia we will take reasonable steps to ensure that we do not breach the APPs.

The Foundations utilises a number of different types of software and online tools in order to manage the Foundation and to provide you with services. Use of this software and applications may require storage of personal data at an overseas location.

  1. Data Quality and Security

The Foundation will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold about you and to keep this information accurate and up-to-date.

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the personal information of our donors. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our office records, computer firewalls and password protected computers and databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss, modification, unauthorised access or disclosure. In addition, the Foundation’s employees are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

  • Updating personal information

The Foundation endeavours to ensure that personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Individuals have the right to obtain access to and to review and update their personal information by contacting the Privacy Officer at any time. The Foundation may verify an applicant’s identity and specify what information it will provide.

The APPs require the Foundation not to store personal information longer than necessary.

The Foundation (in its absolute discretion) may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying applications and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying material requested. If the information sought is extensive, the Foundation will advise the likely cost in advance.

  1. Updating this Policy 

The Foundation may update this Policy from time to time by posting a new version on its website. You should check the Foundation’s website or contact the Privacy Officer to ensure that you have the most recent version of this Policy.

  1. Complaints about breaches of privacy

If you are unsatisfied with the manner in which the Foundation has dealt with your personal information and wish to complain, you can direct your complaints to the Privacy Officer:

By email:         megan.hall@youthplus.edu.au

By phone:        0427157561

By post:           P O Box 498, Red Hill QLD, 4059

The Foundation will, within ten (10) Business Days, respond to you and attempt to resolve with you your issues as they pertain to your personal information.

If you are still unsatisfied, you may wish to direct your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au/ or alternatively:

By phone:        1300 363 992

By post:           The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001.

 

 

 

adminypfPrivacy Policy